Scoil: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Ifearnán, Co. an Chláir
Seán de Nógla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    who was teaching was Michael Behan and the children had to sit on scraws and write on slates..it was all English they were taught.
    There was an old school down in Slievedooly near Mat Finucane's house.They used to pay him so much a week to teach them.He was a good teacher and the scholars were good.
    There was an old school at the west of Holihan' s fort in Errribul.it was an old thatched house with mud wall.The children were taught Irish,English and Grammar.They learned to write on rough slate found on the strand.The seats the had were made of old rough timber.The teachers were paid a small sum of money by the farmers,who had children going to school.The teachers lodged in their
    houses .The place that the old school was is now called the Convent.
    There was a school in Shanaher in Pat Garry's land about fifty years ago .The teacher was Pat GLynn a native of Shanahea .The children were taught every subject.The ruins of the old school are still to be seen.
    There was a hedge school in Jihn Mac Namara's land in Erribul.Mr Houlihan taught there.He knew how to speak Irish but he never taught it .he only taught English.
        1. foirgnimh