Scoil: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Ifearnán, Co. an Chláir
Seán de Nógla

1. Slievedooly
    There are eleven houses in it. There are two slated and nine thatched. There are seven people over seventy. It is in the parish of Labasheeda. There is one woman who can speak Irish her name is Mrs O Shaughnessy. There is good land in it. There is one river in it flowing into the Shannon.
    Derrylough
    There are five houses in it. They are thatched. It is in the barony of Clonderlaw.There is a lake in it. There is good land in it.
    Effernan
    I am in the townland of Effernan. I am in the Parish of Kildysart. I am in the Barony of Clonderlaw. There are ten houses in it. There are three slated and seven thatched. There are three people over seventy in it. The people over seventy know little Irish. There are two lakes and one river in it.
    Moyfadda
    I am in the townland of Moyfadda. It is in the Barony of Clonderlaw. There are ten houses in it. There are four slated and one has a galvanised iron roof. It is in the Parish of Coolmeen. There is good land. There are four people over seventy. There is no river in it.
    Sliabh Dúlaí, Co. an Chláir