Scoil: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Ifearnán, Co. an Chláir
Seán de Nógla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is one churchyard in the district. It is in Kilfidane. The people are still buried there. There is a ruin of an old church in it. It is on the side of a hill and it has a square shape. The people are buried inside the church and outside it.
    There are bushes and shrubs growing inside in it. There are also some nice flowers growing on some of the graves.
    The children who are not baptized are buried on the top of Aylroc Hills. Some of the people of the parish are buried in other churchyards.
    There is a well in the churchyard and it is said that any one who wash his eyes in the water of it would cure any soreness.