Scoil: Eidhneach

Eidhneach, Co. an Chláir
Sr Mac Gearachaigh

Pious Stories
    There are many stories told about the family.One day the Holy Family were going into Egypt and the Blessed Virgin lost her brooch .She went a blacksmith's forge and she asked him to make her a brooch .He made it for her and he cooled the iron in the water and ever since there there is a cure in the water that the blacksmiths cool the iron in it.
    One day the Holy Family were going into Egypt and they went into a house and asked her for water to wash the child in .She washed the child and she gave the water back again to the woman and she washed her own child in it. It is said
    Nellie Duggan
    Mary Hegarty