Scoil: Eidhneach

Eidhneach, Co. an Chláir
Sr Mac Gearachaigh

rent warners . Tadg Curtin
    Annagh,
    Inagh,
    and Charles Marquess Keane ,Ennis.he was very hard on the people and if they had not the money on that day they would be .Martin Devitt was evicted the rent being twenty pounds.Michael Quinn was evicted the rent being forty five pounds.Martin Devitt was taken back through influence .One time Jack Curtin cut an ash tree unknown to Petty .It was a custom with Petty to go around the land on horse back to see if trees were cut down because he would not believe his servants.he put a fine of twenty pounds on him but it was reduced to ten pounds.
    Any person who made a drain was fined fifteen pounds
    Nellie Duggan