Scoil: Eidhneach

Eidhneach, Co. an Chláir
Sr Mac Gearachaigh

carried the stones in her apron the old people tell us .There is a keep of stones in Harvey's land in memory of the friars who were buried there .There is a heap of stones in Mr.Neylon's bog in memory of the friars who were drowned in the bog in their flight from the soldiers.There is a heap of stones in John Green's land and they are called leaba Flannain. There an
    There is a heap of stones in Ruska and they are the remains of a church.There is a heap of stones In Knocknakilla in memory of the infants and priests who were buried there.There is also a heap of stones in Lauragh in memory of a priest who was buried thereand there were also infants buried there.Crowe's Bridge
    Nellie Duggan
    Ballybeg, Co. an Chláir