Scoil: Eidhneach

Eidhneach, Co. an Chláir
Sr Mac Gearachaigh

sweets,tobacco,and matches.The shops that are situated in the village of Inagh are James Reidys,Joseph Leydens and Connor Leydens.The shops that are situated through the country are Mrs.Michael Harens, Mrs.Con Quealy ,Mrs.Joseph Quealy and Mrs. Moloney.The people do not buy a cow horse or ass on a Sunday and they do not sell anything on a Sunday as they say a Sunday buying or selling is not lucky.there was a "sibeen" at Cullinans near Mount Callan and they have a small shop now.
    There was a man named Hugh Callinan in Kylea and he had a calf to sell.he tied the calfs four legs and went to town and he brought the calf on his back .It was on a Sunday and he
        1. trádáil
    Nellie Duggan