Scoil: Díseart, Inis

An Díseart, Co. an Chláir
Séamus Mac Glúin

storey and two on the second. The soup was given out there on fridays.
    There was another of these schools at Moyhill cross but it was older than the one at Carhue and no trace of it can be seen at present.
    There is another old school at Rathferene about a hundred yards from the road leading to the village of Inagh. It is said to be the first national school built in Clare. It was built about eighty years ago by the people around the district. it was a thatched school and was thatched by a man named Ryan. it is now a cow cabin owned by a man named Michael Mac Mahon of Knockreagh.
    The teacher there was a man named Liddy. Arithmetic English and Geography were taught there. There were not many desks in it and most
        1. foirgnimh
    Patrick Mc Guane