Scoil: Dún Beag (C.)

An Dún Beag, Co. an Chláir
Múinteoirí:
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin Bean an Ághasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a certain kind of mud there long ago and it used to dye cloth. It used to be got in different places and the two places I know it was are Baltard and Derryard. It was got in the trenches near the cliffs in Baltard and in the trench in Paddy Haugh's land by the roadside in Derryard. It used to be dug up out of the trenches by the people. The people used to come from far off places with their wool and stayed in some of the neighbouring houses and every morning the women used to be up before sunrise getting the dye and boiling it and the juice is what they dyed
    Treasa Ní Shúillebháin