Scoil: Dún Beag (C.)

An Dún Beag, Co. an Chláir
Múinteoirí:
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin Bean an Ághasaigh

under the bridge Belfast.
    When she came here first she was only a beggar woman she had two children who were very beautiful looking. Every year when people came to Kilkee they never went back without calling to Mary. She was never hungry or poor because it was the village children's delight to throw her down pennies. And if they met a sod of turf in the road it was always sure to go down to her. One summer a fellow who was in Kilkee called to Mary. He was playing jokes on her. Quickly she said:- "I am just as smart as you. I can fish trout or salmon for my breakfast, fish from the roof of my house fish from the hall door and drive a carriage over my Mansion roof that is more than you can do". He was so stunned taht he went away. When he went into Kilkee he put a bet
    Eibhlín Ní Aodha