Scoil: Dún Beag (C.)

An Dún Beag, Co. an Chláir
Múinteoirí:
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin Bean an Ághasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    only one priest supposed to be kept in the parish at the time. Half the people were for keeping one and the other half for keeping the other one. Owing to the desprite between the priests the Church had to be locked for a long time and neither of the priests celebrated Mass in the Church. They had to celebrate Mass in the yard for several Sundays. One Sunday as the congregation arrived at the church to hear Mass a man of the McGraths broke in the door of the Church and let one of the priests in to celebrate Mass. Then the other Priest said that if he had one foot on New York quay and the other on the ship he would never land that he would be hanged in Ireland. One day this man sailed for America. When he was about midway the vessel got wrecked and the crew got saved and brought back to Ireland. There were some trouble in Ireland afterwards between the
    Brighid Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh