Scoil: Dún Beag (C.)

An Dún Beag, Co. an Chláir
Múinteoirí:
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin Bean an Ághasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    potatoes is get a piece of tin about a foot long and hole it with a nail and when they would have enough holes in it they would nail it to a board the same length. Then they would scrape the potatoes against the holes made in the tin until they would have them made into very small pieces. The pieces would drop into a clean vessel. Then they would squeeze them in a clean white cloth and let all the juice fall into another vessel. Then they would mix the juice with a small grain of meal and make a cake. They would make another cake of the remainder which they called a stampy cake.
    1. táirgí
    Brighid Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh