Scoil: Dún Beag (C.)

An Dún Beag, Co. an Chláir
Múinteoirí:
Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin Bean an Ághasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a hundred years ago it was a great custom to get a crate of clay pipes and get about 10/= worth of tobacco and every man and woman that would come in would have to take a pipe and light it and while lighting they should say "The Lord have mercy on the dead". The corpse used never be laid out in the room.The table in the kitchen used to be pulled out and the corpse would be left up on it with two white linen sheets over it. When the rosary would be over the near relatives such as their grandmothers if they were alive their grandaunts and others would be around the corpse crying and clapping hands and lamenting for about half an hour. They used keep the corpse in the
    Treasa Ní Shúilleabháin
    Mayne Ryan