Scoil: An Charraig Bheag, Carraig na Siúire

An Charraig Bheag, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Comhraidhe

1. The Straying Sod
    There is field in the townsland of Joanstown called the pump-field. It is a very dangerous field during mid-night. It is said that in this field there is a straying sod and if you walk on this sod when you are crossing the field you are sure to go astray. When you stand on the sod you cannot find your way out of the field. If you keep walking round and round the field you cannot find a gap or ditch. A clever man once thought out the matter and he got out of the difficulty. He turned his coat inside out and in that way he got out of the field.
    Baile Shiobháin, Co. Phort Láirge
    Michael Mc Grath