Scoil: An Charraig Bheag, Carraig na Siúire

An Charraig Bheag, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Comhraidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On Tuesday of last week (25th January 1938) a great light appeared in the sky known as the Aurora Borealis or Northern Lights. They turned every colour red, blue, orange and gold. Sometimes white lines ran through them. Some fishermen said that it was the sign of a storm. This was right as we have had very stormy weather since that night. Others says that it was seen a few days before the Great War began and they said it was a sign of another War. It was seen like red streams of blood streaming down from the sky. There was another storm on the fourteenth of January 1938. It caused lot of damage on the Curraghmore estate. It knocked a good deal of trees and blew the roof off a house. The Aurora Borealis may be seen again in a week's time. There was a ship in great danger off Helvic Head on the night of the storm ( 14th January 1938).The lifeboat was called out to watch it. I watched it all night but nothing happened. The wind changed in the morning and it reached port safely. The ship was called Lady Belle. A good deal of slates were blown off the houses in the district of Carrickbeg and Carrick-on-Suir.
    from Mr Martin Bacon, Tinhalla
    1. próisis agus feiniméin