Scoil: An Charraig Bheag, Carraig na Siúire

An Charraig Bheag, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Comhraidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Carrick-on- Suir. The toll is collected by the Railway Company now Great Southern railways. They repair the Bridge and are legally responsible for its upkeep. There are eight arches on the Waterford side. At the Kilkenny side there are ten arches one of which was constructed into a draw-bridge by the Suir Steam navigation Company to allow ships to pass through to Carrick-on-Suir. It was the custom to hold dances on this bridge on Sunday Summer evenings when the boys and girls collected there as they do now to the cross- road dances at Piggots Cross. Dances have not been held for the past twenty five years. On a Sunday evening in 1882 a great crowd collected on the bridge to witness a dancing contest between two local celebreties, one from the Co.Waterford side of the Bridge and the other from the Kilkenny side. It developed into the nature of an inter–county contest. The contestants were two young ladies; the Kilkenny lassie bore the name “Brown Fillie” ( Her real name was Brigid Brennan, Emil, Mooncoin. The Waterford young lady was known as “Foxy Angel” ( Real name Mary Brown, Tinhalla, Carrick-on-Suir). The contest was an Irish Double. The “Foxy Angel” won and the “Brown Filly “ became so vexed that she jumped the gates of the Bridge on her way home.
    Ned Hahessy
    Mr Michael Heffernan