Scoil: An Charraig Bheag, Carraig na Siúire

An Charraig Bheag, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Comhraidhe

leather money. Some of which is in the writers possession. After the slump the factory closed and the Malcomsoms left Portlaw for years after and the last of them died in Portlaw five years ago, the late George V. Malcomson. The factory remained closed until the present government came into office. It was opened as Tannery by an Irish company as the Irish Tanners, Limited. Portlaw. There are three hundred hands employed there at present making leather from raws material. It is once more a flourishing town with the new waterworks and electric light and forty new houses und construction. Those houses are being built by Edmond Titspatrick Curraghballin the builder and contractor and at the present day December fourteenth there is not one unemployed and in that town.
    given to John Houlihan
    Tinhalla