Scoil: Ráth Ó gCormaic (B.), Carraig na Siúire

Ráth Ó gCormaic, Co. Phort Láirge
Mícheál Mac Créigh

1. Pan cakes:-
    Pan cakes are made for a special feast which falls before Ash Wednesday. That is the only time they are used. Get some flour and sour cream and mix it together and put it on a frying pan (and put it on a fryin) for five minutes and turn it over after two minutes. It is then baked.
    Oaten Bread:-
    Mix some oaten meal with water until it is very damp and make it into a cake. Then leave it bake for half an hour and when it is hard take it up. You can make a fancy oaten cake mixed with cream and leave it baking for half an hour or so. It is the most palatable cake you ever ate in your life.
    Griddle bread:-
    Put a brand on a fire of straw or furze and put a griddle on it. Mix flour, soda, salt and milk into dough and make a cake of
    1. táirgí
    Teangacha