Scoil: Ráth Ó gCormaic (B.), Carraig na Siúire

Ráth Ó gCormaic, Co. Phort Láirge
Mícheál Mac Créigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a person dies his eyes are shut by putting a penny on them. This is done by the person who lays him out. His hands are joined on his breast and a rosary beads is put in them. The person who usually lays people out in this parish is Minnie Gully.
    Wakes generally last two nights and a day, a night and a day at home and a night int he chapel. At the wake people get tea and the men get whiskey chalk pipes and tobacco and the women get snuff.
    Long ago old women were paid to keen for the dead people at every wake. The last place that custom was carried out in this parish was where Hahessys of Aughmore are now living, about eighty years ago. The old woman was from near Comeragh.
    People put a chalk pipe full of tobacco and a box of matches with smokers in the coffin. If the person used a stick it is put in with him.
    When a person is coming to the chapel the route taken is the one which the dead person generally took while
    Teangacha
    Criostóir de Búrca