Scoil: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Ráth Ó gCormaic, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1917 there was a terrible snow storm in Ireland. All the roads to the towns were blocked. The people had to make paths through the snow so that they could go to town for feed and they had to carry it on their backs. They could not bring out any animal, not even a donkey. Mr. John Walsh of Ballinafina, Co. Waterford died at that time and he could not be buried for four or five days after. Lots of cattle and sheep died from hunger.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Mrs Phelan
    An Cheathrú Liath, Co. Phort Láirge
  2. A fire occurred in mr. Green's hay-barn in Knocknacreha, Rathgormack, Co. Waterford about eighteen years ago. It was late in the Spring in the month of April. There was not much hay and straw in it but all was there was burned. The flames rose to a great height and singed the rafters and the roof of the