Scoil: Ráth Ó gCormaic (C.), Carraig na Siúire

Ráth Ó gCormaic, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Dhálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About seventy years ago children were six years old before they wore shoes and before that they were nine years. Even when they got shoes they only got them to wear for the Winter. Some parents could not afford to buy shoes for their children and those that could buy them made them go barefooted to spare the shoes. When children go barefooted now in Summer time it is not to spare the shoes but to avoid carrying them.
    Within the past seventy years scarcely anyone had to work without shoes. It is said that a girl worked in a farmer's house in Glen, Windgap, Co. Waterford without them and she suffered a lot in doing so. Her parents were not able to provide her with shoes.
    A tramp called Martin Flynn better known as "Martin the Scollips" never wore shoes and he never felt his feet cold. He would walk on barbed wire without it taking any effect on his feet. There is no shoe-maker working in this district now. Some years ago a shoe-maker worked at this trade between Kilbrack and Rathgormack. At that time shoe-makers were more plentiful and had much work to do making and repairing shoes. When shoes made in the factory came on the market they took the place of the hand-made shoes and the shoe-makers
    Teangacha
    Mrs Daly