Scoil: Baile Nua, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Cluain na nDamh, Co. Phort Láirge
Pádraig Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A short time there lived in Kilronan a very strong man named Patrick Butler. It is believed that he was one of the strongest men that ever lived in this parish.
    He was attacked by a wicked bull one day in a field & had nothing to defend himself with. He turned to the fence & picked up a large stone, struck the bull in the forehead & knocked him.
    He was a very big farmer & used to go to Clonmel very often for a load of metal. Each sack weighed 20 st. and he could take two sacks off the carts & put one under each arm & walk into the kitchen with them.
    One day he went out in the field to catch a 2 1/2 yr. old colt. The colt bucked & kicked in his efforts to get away so Butler struck him on the forehead & knocked him.
    He ate only the plainest food & lived to the age of seventy years.
    Teangacha