Scoil: Baile Nua, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Cluain na nDamh, Co. Phort Láirge
Pádraig Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a hedge-schoolmaster in this parish many years ago. His name was Martin Whelan. He used teach in the farmhouses. it is said that he was a native of The Nire.
    He taught Irish, Latin and Arithmetic.
        1. foirgnimh
    null
    Fireann
  2. In olden times there were no schools in this parish except the ruins of an old house which stood in a field near Castlequarter, it was owned by a farmer named Patrick Mulcahy. Grown-up men and girls used come there, sometimes to day-school and sometimes to evening-school. Some scholars used bring a few pence and others an ounce of tobacco to pay the master. It was the custom at that time for the scholars to bring a few raw potatoes, light a fire in the field and roast the potatoes for their lunch. One very severe Winter the roof of the old house fell in, the scholars had to leave and there was no school for the rest of the Winter and the teacher, Patrick O'Keeffe, was without his pennies and tobacco.
    As the weather got finer the people gathered under the hedges in the roadside in front of a