Scoil: Clochar

An Clochar, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Dhimsithigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many signs of weather. When the sky is cloudy there is rain near. When there is a ring round the moon it is a sign there will be rain soon. Bright stars are the sign of frost. When the fire is dull (it) is the sign of rain. When the cat sits with her back to the fire is the sign of rain. When the dog eat grass there will be rain soon.
    If the hare wears a thick coat in October lay in a good store of fuel for the winter. The west wind brings the rain. Swithin's Day 15th July if thou dost rain forty days it will remain, When the dust flies along the road it is the sign of rain. Bird flying low is a sign of rain, birds flying high is the sign of good weather. Red sun-set is the sign of good weather. If foxes bark much in October they are calling up a great fall of snow. When birds and badgers are fat in October expect a cold winter. When the smoke goes up straight from the chimney it is the sign of good weather, but when the smoke comes down it is the sign of rain. Soot falling from the chimney is the sign of rain. Soot falling from the chimney into the fire is the sign of rain. A green Christmas makes a fat graveyard. If there (is) ice in November that will bear a duck
    David Rutledge
    Béal Átha Beithe, Co. Mhuineacháin