Scoil: Láithreach

Láithreach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Duffy

should take the butter with them.
    Butter is made twice a week in Summer and once a week in Winter. When the milk is put into the churn it should not be allowed to get still until it is done. When the butter comes on the milk it can be seen by lifting up the dash and if there are small lumps of butter on it, it is a sure sign that the churning is completed.
    Some people in this neighbourhood churn in creamery cans if they have not much milk. This is a much easier method than churning in a wooden churn.
    Here is a story that is still told in this neighbourhood. There was once an old dirty woman living in this district and nobody would eat the butter she made only herself. One day a woman gave her a lesson on how to make butter. She told her to wash herself and the churn before starting.
    The woman did this but she took off her clothes and started her work.
    There was a clay floor in the house and when the churning was done it was wet and slippery.
    Before long she had nearly a tub full of butter, but when she going for the salt she slipped and fell back ways into the tub. When she got up she began to gather the butter again. She would take up a handful and, "Well, that's butter" but some-