Scoil: Áth na Coille

Eanach Chille, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In nearly every house in this locality candles were made They were called "resin sluts". They did not give much light. They were made of resin. When they were going to make a candle they got resin, and rolled it between their and made the resin in the shape of a candle. They then got a strip of lining. They made a hole in the resin and put the strip into the hole. They rolled it again so to make the strip firm in the resin. When the candles were lighted they produced many sparks.
    The trade of basket making was carried on in this locality. The family who made the baskets were called Sherrys. They made the baskets out of sally rods. They peeled the rods and boiled them.
    The oldest forge in this locality is at Stone Bridge. It is belonged to a man named Mr Mc Cooey at present. It was formely owned by a man called Patrick Peters. He made fire cranes and he also made all the gates that are on the labours Cottages. HIs name is still visible on most of them.
    When candles were being made the resin from which they were made was melted, in The wick was dipped in the melted. resin several times, ___ the oftener it was dipped the better. Candles were also made from rushes. The rushes were peeled all but one long stripe. They were then dipped in grease. This grease was got from the pig when it is killed. This grease was melted in a pot called a grisset. The rush was dipped in the grease and was then ready for useds. These candles did not produce much light.
    Edward Mc Cormick
    Tóin re Gaoith, Co. Mhuineacháin