Scoil: Áth na Coille

Eanach Chille, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In every district certain days are looked upon as being lucky or unlucky. Most people believe that if you meet a red haired woman and you going on a journey such as to the fair or to the market you will have very bad luck or if a red haired woman comes into your house first on a New Years day you will have bad luck. Some people believe in not giving out money on a Monday, because they think that by doing so they will be giving out money during the week. Some people would not flit on a Saturday from one house to another, because there is an old rhyme that says "Saturday's flit is a short sit". Some times a farmer would not plough a field on a Saturday because by doing so he thinks that he will have no crop. Some people say that the right date for planting wheat is the sixteenth of Febuary. It is also said that the right dates for planting potatoes are the twenty first day of March or the sixth of April.
    Some people believe that certain days of the week are the only ones in which certain remades for ailments are applied. If you were very ill an suddenly begins to improve on a Sunday, it is a sign of your death. If you are looking towards the church yard, when you hear the cuckoo it is a sign that you will visit that place soon. If you were combing your hair on a Wednesday evening when you hear the corncrake for the first time it is said that you will be married the same date of the next year. It is said that if a baby is born a Sunday night that it will see a ghost before it dies. It is
    Mena Kennedy
    Owen Slowey