Scoil: Áth na Coille

Eanach Chille, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Briain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    children, being bittar to the taste. The 'lunch' sent to school with the children consisted of a piece of oaten bread
    The dinner consisted of potatoes, foreign bacon and cabbage or turnips. Home cured bacon was almost unknown. Freshly killed butcher's meat was purchased on rare occasions if the head of the house happened to be in town on a fair or market day. On Fridays the dinner consisted of boiled potatoes and raw onions dipped in salt. This was washed down with buttermilk drunk out of tin porringers. Salt herrings were sometimes to be had for dinner and sometimes fresh fish caught in nets in the neighbouring rivers or lakes. Crawfish or 'croddies' were caught around the edges of the lake or river and eaten.
    The supper generally consisted of boiled potatoes and buttermilk. The potatoes were placed on a basket resting on a large pot into which they had been teemed in the centre of the floor. The family sat around the basket. Each member had a knife which he peeled the potatoes. No forks were used. Each
    1. táirgí
    Mrs Maguire