Scoil: Áth na Coille

Eanach Chille, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Briain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    had a porringer of buttermilk which he kept tucked under one arm while engaged in the peeling of the potato.
    On Xmas morning, before any other food was taken, each member of the family took three sups of a drink made up of an ironspoonful of oaten meal in a porringer of water to which was added a little salt. The three sups were taken "In the name of the Father, Son and Holy Ghost". It was believed that this was the drink taken by the Virgin mary on the first Xmas morning and the taking of it by each member of the family was believed to a preventitive of sickness throughout the year
    On Ash Wednesday, Sky Wednesday and Good Friday no food was taken until after twelve oclock. Then there was a meal of potatoes and water gruel, made from oaten meal and water with a little salt.
    On Easter Sunday the breakfast consisted of boiled potatoes and eggs. When the meal was over the empty shells were placed upon a whitethorn bush outside the door. The reason for this is unknown
    On Hallow Eve boxty was eaten at the supper To make boxtry raw large sized potatoes were grated. The grated potatoes were placed in
    1. táirgí
    Mrs Maguire