Scoil: Áth na Coille

Eanach Chille, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Briain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but clumps of bushes and scattered stones. A man named Lucas lived in one of them and a woman named Mr. Stutt lived in the other. It is said that Lucas earned his living as a creel maker. These creels were used for carrying turf and potatoes and were made of sally and hazel rods woven together. The woman called Mrs. Stutt was said to be an eye doctor as she cured people suffering from diseases of the eyes with medicine made from herbs. Several people were cured by her and any one that could afford it gave her money. Poor people gave her goods such as potatoes.
    There is another house in ruins in a field now owned by a Mr. Clerkin. In it lived a man named Hugh Mc Callum who was a ordinary farmer. There was, in the district, what was then known as an inn. In this inn the people who were dying of hunger during the famine were supplied with food. The food was broth and oaten bread. This house, which was then an inn, is in good repair to this day, and is owned by a Mr. Lough. It is a large house containing eight or nine rooms. There is a tradition which says that one day
    1. am
    Molly Mc Aree