Scoil: Áth na Coille

Eanach Chille, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Briain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    an old woman passed by this inn during the time of the famine. She was very weak owing to hunger and she sat down under a tree which is to be seen to this day opposite the inn. Broth and oaten bread were brought out to her and she took the food willingly but no sooner had she taken it than she died. It is said that she had been fasting for three days. Her name was Smith. The inn was then owned by a man named Mills. It is a dwelling house now, situated in Legnakelly at a place called the 'Four Ash Trees'. When the former owner died he left a large sum of money behind him and he was succeeded by the present owner whose name is Loughs.
    1. am
    Molly Mc Aree