Scoil: Áth na Coille

Eanach Chille, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in every townland in this locality. Each is situated on the top of a high hill and they are all situated in view of each other. The forts are known as:- Annakilly fort in the townland of Annakilly, Glear fort in Glear, Cladone fort in Cladone and Tandragee fort in Tandragee.
    Surrounding the fort in Annakilly there are two rings of earth. Inside these rings there is a thick growth of blackthorn bushes so that it is hard to gain entrance to the fort. There is a grassy space in the centre. A story is told about a man named Moore, who, at one time owned the land in which the fort is situated. He had a number of cows, one of which was always found grazing or chewing its cud within the fort. This cow was due to calve until the owner took it in and tied it in the byre shutting the byre door behind him as he went out. After some time he went out to look at the cow but he could not find it in the byre. After some searching around on the farm the cow was found in ___ fort. It had calved but the calf was nowhere to be seen. The calf was never found. The
    Edward Mc Cormick
    Tóin re Gaoith, Co. Mhuineacháin