Scoil: Clonrye

Cluain Riabhach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Mearáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time two neighbours lived near each other. One had a duck and the other had none. This duck was laying and every morning the owner got her egg. The other man happened to find a ducks next with seven eggs in it and he thought his neighbours duck had layed them but he was not sure. So he told his neighbour that he had found a duck's next. The owner of the duck said it was his as his duck had layed away for some time, which was a lie. The finder of the next then asked the other man what colour of eggs the duck layed. The owner of the duck replied that she sometimes layed white ones and sometimes green ones.
    Benny Mc Caffrey
    Cluain Fada, Co. Mhuineacháin