Scoil: Tunnyduff

An Tonnaigh Dhubh, Co. an Chabháin
Micheál Ó Cathaláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to-morrow night. When he was going in the morning she gave him two year old cheese and directed him for her sister’s house. He walked on until night came again. He went to her sister’s house and he got his supper and lodging. She told him that no one ever got there that there was a field of wild animals there. She said that he could go, but he would hardly get there. When he was going she gave him a piece of seven years old cheese and a gun and a bottle of some kind of oil. She told him to throw the cheese first and keep the gun for last. It would take the animals a long time to eat it. He was to rub the oil to himself if he got any wounds. He went on until he came to where the animals were and they were roaring as hard as they could. He threw them the cheese and he ran as fast as he could. They were after him again. He threw the other
    AT0560: The Magic Ring
    Mary E. O' Brien