Scoil: Mercy Convent, Cootehill

Muinchille, Co. an Chabháin
Sr M. Aidan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    be taught their lessons behind a hedge. The industry chiefly carried on in this district would be basket making, candle making, spinning, weaving and rope making.
    In the forges which are plentiful in this district there are gates, ploughs, fire cranes and many other farm implements made. On all farms in this district there are cows, calves, horses and on some farms there are sheep. All the cows have got names and the names of ours are Brownie, Blackie, Spot, Lilly and Peggy. When calling the cows we say 'Che' and when calling the calves we say 'suckie'.
    The house in which the cows are tied in called a byre. It is a big, long house with eight stakes in it. These stakes are for tying the cows. At each stake there is a little hole in the wall to let the fresh air in. Cows are always tied by the neck and are never tied to a stake by the horn. A chain (which is got in a shop) is
    Sceirig, Co. an Chabháin
    Sheila Dempsey