Scoil: Mercy Convent, Cootehill

Muinchille, Co. an Chabháin
Sr M. Aidan

the irons finds himself refreshed and made stronger.
    During the time of the 1798 rebellion the forges used to be the meeting places of the Irish Volunteers. The weapons used in the rebellion which were called pikes were made by the smiths. The black-smiths were always looked upon as being very healthy and strong.
  2. The smith had power to cure a child of rickets. The patient was put on the anvil and the smith walked round it. After some time the child was cured. If a person had a disease and was bathed in the forge water he would be cured.
    The black-smiths were always looked upon as being very strong. It is said that the muscles of their arms were like iron bands. On Winter evenings the people
    Maura O' Doherty
    James Fanning