Scoil: Cohaw (B)

Cohaw, Co. an Chabháin
P. Woods

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This game is played small smooth stones similar to those got at the sea-shore. It is more popular with girls ta than with boys. Those taking part in the game sit down when they are playing. Five stones are used in the play. Any number of children can take part in the game. Four of the stones are placed on the knee, and one in the right hand. You throw the one up and while it is in the air you lift one off your knee and catch the one coming down in the same hand. You continue this until you have the four stones lifted. If you fail to catch the stone coming down you are out of the game and it passes on to the next.