Scoil: Lisdoonan

Lios Dúnáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac an Éanaigh

years ago in the Home in Blayney at the extraordinary age of one hundred and fourteen years.
    Philip the Whistler was so called because he was always whistling and even when he would start whistling and he got his nickname as a result.
    Paddy Bwee was another poor man and he used to collect rags and would give pins and boot laces for them.
    Miles Courtney was another beggarman but he would not come to our house and my father did not know much about him. He was noted for his great bulgy pockets which contained a wonderful variety of things.
    There are tramps who go around nowadays and when they come to a house they stand begging and when they get what they ask for they ask for
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Ena Mc Cabe