Scoil: Portlongfield

Portlongfield, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ní Chuilinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages take place locally before Lent. it is said that Friday and Saturday are unlucky days for marriages. There are matches made in the district. There are money and stock given. No one ever remembers marriages taking place in houses in this district. There is usually a wedding feast held. It is held in the brides house. If it is held outside the brides home the brides mother bears the expense. A lot of straw boys visit the wedding house. They wear big hats made from straw and tied near the top with a piece of straw also. They wear long boots. They sometimes wear bags with belts of straw or they wear big long coats trimmed with straw. They wear a big pair of trousers tied with straw. Some of them dance while others sing. Some of them bring fiddles and other instruments and play them. Everyone listens to the straw boys singing. The wedding procession is not held now. In olden times the people attending the wedding used to
    Bridie Luby
    Coill Bhreacán, Co. Liatroma