Scoil: Portlongfield

Portlongfield, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ní Chuilinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year eighteen forty five there were hundreds of people in Ireland more than are in it now. Most of them people were poor and they had no food to eat only potatoes and milk. They had a lot of stock and corn but they had no meat or bread because they had to sell them to pay the rent to the Landlords. In the year eighteen forty five when the potatoes were green and fresh the people saw a disease coming on them. They never saw the like before and no one knew how to cure it. That disease was the blight. It destroyed the crop of potatoes in eighteen forty-five. A terrible famine came over the land and the people looked forward to the crop of eighteen forty-six. But what became of the poor people when the crop of eighteen forty six rotted before their eyes. There was nothing before them then but the famine. The poor people died on the side of the road and
    1. am
    Bridie Luby