Scoil: Portlongfield

Portlongfield, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ní Chuilinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of the local roads are, The New line road, the Caragh road, the town road, the Railway road, the Yewer lane, the Longhill road, the back road and the Dereskit road. They lead from Killeshandra. Some of them lead to Arva, Carrigallen, Ballyconnell and Cavan. Some of them are not long made. There is an old road in the district. It is still used. It was used as a main road in olden times. There are many by-ways in the school district. In olden times there were no bridges. The rivers were crossed by planks and and there were sods put on it. These were only made in shallow places. There is a heap of stones on the road leading to Ballyconnell. No person can take away any stones from it. A person took some stones from it to build a byre. Every mosning he went out the wall was knocked down. He had to leave the stones back where he got them. It is said that a giants wife went to kill her husband. She got an apron of stones
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Annie Rourke