Scoil: Ármhach (B.)

Ármhach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Samhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the month of September 1920 the R.I.C. barracks in Arva were burned. The attack started about ten o'clock at night, the Arva and Longford Volunteers joining together under the leadership of Commandants Sean McKeown and Sean Connolly. Before attacking they cut all telephone communications between Arva and Longford and to other neighbouring towns so that the police could not phone for any reinforcements. The Volunteers came into Arva unknown to anyone by the Arva-Ballinalee road and crossed over the boundary bridge known as the "Broken Bridge". Before capturing the barracks they went into a house owned by Mr Corcoran, a teacher, went upstairs, bored a hole in the ceiling and in the gable in order to get out to the barrack. Between the house and the barrack there was an entry of about nine feet. They then put a plank from Mr Corcoran's
    Séumas O Donnell
    General Mc Kiernan