School: Tunnyfoyle

Tonyfoyle, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Thréinfhir

grain and lay an egg." Every grain the hen picked she laid a golden egg.
    He put the pan on the fire and put the eggs on it and said Fry an fry an." He took a good feed of the eggs and went to bed.
    When Jack heard the giant snoring he put the hen under his coat and hurried down the beanstalk.
    When he came back to his mother he told her to put on the pan and made a good meal as the giant did.
    The next day when the giant rose he said there was some rogue that stole his hen and if he caught him he would kill him.
    The next night Jack went up again and asked for lodging. The woman said the giant's hen was taken the night before and if the giant saw him he would surely kill him. Jack hid in the corner as before and the giant came in. "Him, ham, I find the smell of a Irishman" he said. "It is a rag that I threw behind the fire" said the woman. The giant hid a heap of gold and Jack was watching him. He took his supper and went to bed. When he was
    Phil Joe Traynor
    Ledonigan, Co. an Chabháin