Scoil: Cnapach

An Chnapaigh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hionruaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    field in which the treasure was hidden. It was the time of the year when the potatoes were being dug. One morning he had workers and they worked until they were called in for breakfast. They all went, when called for it, except one woman who had taken hers before she left home. She was busily engaged in covering a pit of potatoes, when she found some hard thing against her shovel. At first she though it was a large stone but on digging around it, found it to be a vessel in the shape of a kettle, but made of crockery. On scraping the clay from the top of it she found it to contain gold sovereigns. She was unable to count them, so, she toook them to John Rice's father of Drokabawn who was then a teacher of Latin. He counted it for her, and brought it to Dublin to the Royal Exchange Office and got it changed. It amounted to nearly one hundred pounds.
    All the people who had anything to do with this story are now dead and the woman who found it was known to have spent it all in a short time.
    Corr Chlocháin, Co. an Chabháin
    Mary Lynch