Scoil: Cnapach

An Chnapaigh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hionruaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    about two year old as she had no one at home to take care of him. She started washing and after a considerable time she stood to rest herself, and to her great astonishment she beheld her little boy sailing in the wooden dish too far out to catch hold of him. There was a strong current on the water and he sailed along quite happily until he reached the other side and was taken out be a neighbour who was looking and ever after he was called by the name of Padrag cáp.
    A number of years ago a man was coming home from Cootehill and he had some drink taken. He was riding a horse and the night being very dark the horse took fright and jumped into the river which was very deep. The man fell off and was drowned and for years afterwards the man could be seen wading the river at this point.
    One Christmas Eve a man was going to Cootehill for his goods. His name was Crossan from Drokabawn. He had a young horse and cart with him. The horse being very restless took fright and
    Maggie Moynagh
    Lios na Cléithe, Co. an Chabháin