Scoil: Cnapach

An Chnapaigh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hionruaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is still the custom for people to still travel the roads, some begging, others buying and selling.
    The travellers who are best known in our district are Joe Gilhouley, Hughie Cosgrave, John Lennin and John Swift (the latter from Ballybay).
    Joe Gilhouley pretends he is very poor, to support this he is always seen in tatters, it is said that when he buys a new coat he tears it in ribbons. He goes from house to house, he never begs, but usually has dry tea and other food with him. He asks for boiling water and supplies his own vessels, even to the black porringer for drawing the tea by the fire side. He is highly educated, being reputed to have been a teacher at one time. He is a splendid singer and a wonderful historian. He never misses Sunday mass and is always present at every mission for miles around. He is a splendid swimmer, and at least in summer takes his daily plunge, often swimming very long distances. He is a great walker too, he walked to Dublin for the congress, on a pair of boots with soles two inches deep.
    Hughie Cosgrove goes around from house to house selling clothes.
    John Swift buys hides and horse hair