Scoil: Cnapach

An Chnapaigh, Co. an Chabháin

Calves are called "sucky, sucky"
    Pigs are called "hursh or Guree"
    Cows are called "chhe-here",
    The horse is called pheo.
  2. The fort nearest to me is called Lisclougher fort, and is situated in that townland, on the top of a high hill. It is made in the shape of a circle, with a wall or ditch of stones all around. Some thorn bushes grow in it. When you stand in the fort you can see a great number of similar forts on the tops of the surrounding hills.
    There is a story told of a baby who was "swopped" in a house convenient to it, owned by Peter Lynch, Lisclougher. A strange baby was said to be left by the fairies instead of Lynches real baby. The swopped one was a very strange creature. When the parents would go out the child used walk around on the furniture in the kitchen. Later a priest came and blessed the baby and it died.
    One night a man was going past this fort and he had a goat with him. The fairies came out and told the man that they would give him anything he
    Lios Clochair, Co. an Chabháin
    Martha Mc Cann