Scoil: Doire na Céise (B)

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Curry

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    o'clock in the winter time which consisted in all wheat meal bread and one smoked herring most mornings. On other mornings they would have wheat bread and warm sweet milk. The potato diggers worked until four o'clock in the evening without stop and they then had a dinner of buttermilk and potatoes. They had supper of wheat bread, butter and hot milk about seven o'clock. In the summer time the breakfast was taken at six and it consisted in oaten porridge and buttermilk. The dinner was taken about one and the supper about eight. Both were the same as in winter time.
    1. táirgí
    Charles Shalvey