Scoil: Clonlara

Cluain Lára, Co. an Chláir
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There are many slabs and Tombstones in this sacred plot, some very expensive with beautiful inscriptions to the dear departed ones; There is a slab in this graveyard carved and inscribed by the hands of the man who lies under it namely "Michael O Halloran". It is just an ordinary flat stone with a human skeleton drawn out on it and the angel coming with the trumpet, and under neath are some beautiful lines. This slab is fixed up all around with bricks and to the writer's mind it is the most beautiful one of the lot - and the simplest.
    The man who carved it was a plain, labouring man. Visitors who come to Doonass pay a visit to the graveyard to see this slab as its beauty has spread far and wide through the country. He was in the employment of Lord Massey a Protestant Landlord in the district. The carving represents an angel sounding a trumpet calling the dead to judgement.
    Teangacha
    Josie Moloney