Scoil: Clonlara

Cluain Lára, Co. an Chláir
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The letters on this stone, unlike those of the others, are raised and exhibit art, learning and patience. On the border of the stone the phrase "cuimhneam ar an mbás agus are lá an bhreitheamhnais" are written. It was erected to the memory of Nora O'Halloran.
    On the stone there is a figure of a man which represents his brother on his death bed, this figure is remarkable for its minute detail and life like appearance.
    The surroundings of the Churchyard are well wooded and the Lordly Shannon flows nearby. When the gentle winds whisper in the trees and the crystal water of the Shannon murmer softly, there is a feeling of peace enchantment and solitude in the graveyard of Doonass.
    Teangacha
    Josie Moloney